Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables

Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables

Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables

Bend-Insensitive fiber cables by OptoSpan have been developed to prevent excessive signal loss due to stress from bending and twisting during installation or use. Fiber optic cables use a unique core and cladding system which leverages total internal reflection to continuously bounce light to its destination. Total internal reflection begins to degrade when the fiber patch cable is stretched, twisted, or bent beyond a certain degree and results in a phenomenon known as “light leakage”. The Bend-Insensitive series by OptoSpan use a lower refractive index glass layer, essentially increasing a fiber cables ability to retain its light beyond typical stress and prevent light leakage. Premium Bend-Insensitive fiber optic patch cables are therefore best deployed in networks which have experienced performance loss due to physical stress.

For more information, view our Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cable datasheet.

To browse other Fiber Optic Cables, please see MTP Cables, MTP Elite Cables, Armored Fiber Cables, MPO Cables, Fiber Patch Cables, Breakout Fiber Cables, Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, or Fiber Pigtails.

OM4 Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables

OM4 Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables

OM3 Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables

OM3 Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables

Single-Mode Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables

Single-Mode Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables