Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools

Bulk & Bare Fiber Spools

Bulk & Bare Fiber Spools

Bulk & Bare Fiber Spools by OptoSpan are commonly used to ease the installation process by providing a continuous source of high performance optical fiber for splicing, or as a single cable solution. Each fiber spool is available in a variety of configurations along with support for Single-mode (OS2) or Multimode (OM1, OM2, OM3, & OM4) fiber specifications. Pair high performance optical fiber with OptoSpan provided specialty jackets such as the SteelPatch armor for increased protection against physical damage and an increased bending radius. Bend-Insensitive fiber is also available and has been developed to prevent performance loss due to excessive bending, twisting, pinching, or pulling of the optical fiber. Riser (OFNR) insulation comes standard with each fiber spool while fire-retardant Plenum (OFNP) insulation may be substituted for additional protection in the event of combustion. Bare fiber is also available and features zero insulation or jacketing, providing an incredibly lightweight high performance solution when required.

SanSpot network design engineers can evaluate your situation and recommend a complimentary configuration for your unique network. Contact us toll-free at 1-800-720-3860 or email sales@sanspot.com.

To browse other Fiber Optic Cables, please see MTP Cables, MTP Elite Cables, Armored Fiber Cables, MPO Cables, Fiber Patch Cables, Breakout Fiber Cables, Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, or Fiber Pigtails.

Bare Fiber Spools

Bare Fiber Spools

Riser & Plenum Bulk Fiber Spools

Riser & Plenum Bulk Fiber

Armored Bulk Fiber Spools

Armored Bulk Fiber Spools

Bend-Insensitive Bulk Fiber Spools

Bend-Insensitive Fiber Spools