OM3 Bend-Insensitive Fiber

OM3 Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables

OM3 Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables

OM3 Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables feature additional protection against performance loss due to excessive bending, twisting, or stretching. Bend-Insensitive fiber uses a low refractive index trench which bounces the light back through the core and onto its intended final destination. OM3 Bend-Insensitive fiber cables are therefore best used within fiber networks which have experienced performance loss due to excessive stress from numerous bends and twists during installation.

OM3 fiber increases transmission distance by a minimum of 200 meters per application, using 850nm wavelengths. This mode is considered the most cost-effective for use in high performance fiber networks, as it allows data transfer rates of 40G (40GBASE-SR4) and 100G (100GBASE-SR 4 & 100GBASE-SR10).

OM3 Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables are available with pre-terminated LC, SC, ST, FC, and MTRJ connectors. Available lengths range from 1 to 100 meters, with bulk spool and custom lengths available upon special request. Available insulation includes standard Riser (OFNR) or fire-retardant Plenum (OFNP) for additional protection in the event of combustion.

SanSpot network design engineers can evaluate your situation and recommend a complimentary configuration for your unique network. Contact us toll-free at 1-800-720-3860 or email sales@sanspot.com.

For additional information, please view other Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, such as OM4 Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, or Single-Mode Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables.

To browse other Fiber Optic Cables, please see MTP Cables, MTP Elite Cables, Armored Fiber Cables, MPO Cables, Fiber Patch Cables, Breakout Fiber Cables, Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, or Fiber Pigtails.

Set Descending Direction
View as Grid List

157 items

Page
per page
Set Descending Direction
View as Grid List

157 items

Page
per page