Single-Mode Bend-Insensitive

Single-Mode Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables

Single-Mode Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables

Single-Mode Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables have been developed to withstand stress from bending, twisting, or stretching without suffering significant performance loss. Optical fiber uses a core and cladding system, which leverages the principle of total internal reflection in order to bounce light to its intended destination. Due to the nature of total internal reflection, when under excessive stress, light begins to escape from the core and pass through the cladding creating a “light leak”. Bend-Insensitive fiber incorporates additional protection against light leaks and allows for high performance fiber optic cables to be installed around tight corners or spaces.

Single-mode (OS2) fiber is the highest performing optical fiber specification currently available. While multimode fiber establishes links at a minimum of 150 meters for 40G, or 100 meters for 100G, OS2 fiber achieves a minimum of 10k per application. Single-mode (OS2) fiber is therefore best reserved for establishing connections between vast distances or applications which require the rapid transfer of data such as in telecommunications or entertainment production environments.

SanSpot network design engineers can evaluate your situation and recommend a complimentary cable configuration. Contact us at 1-800-720-3860 or email sales@sanspot.com.

SanSpot network design engineers can evaluate your situation and recommend a complimentary configuration for your unique network. Contact us toll-free at 1-800-720-3860 or email sales@sanspot.com.

For additional information, please view other Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, such as OM4 Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, or OM3 Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables.

To browse other Fiber Optic Cables, please see MTP Cables, MTP Elite Cables, Armored Fiber Cables, MPO Cables, Fiber Patch Cables, Breakout Fiber Cables, Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, or Fiber Pigtails.

Set Descending Direction
View as Grid List

156 items

Page
per page
Set Descending Direction
View as Grid List

156 items

Page
per page