Field Installable Connectors

FieldConnect SC/LC Field-Installable Connectors

FieldConnect SC/LC Field-Installable Connectors

FieldConnect SC/LC Field-Installable Connectors provide clean and professional terminations when creating hybrid solutions, or simply repairing a damaged fiber patch cable. These Field-Installable Connectors use index matching gel as an internal mechanical grip to provide a clean and simple installation, without epoxy curing. All Field-Installable Connectors come color-coded for easy identification, such as aqua for Single-Mode, beige for OM1, black for OM2, Blue for OM3/OM4, and green for APC fiber specifications. Each pack includes 12 pre-assembled, factory-polished field-installable SC or LC connectors, with a 250µm and 900µm tight buffered fiber holder and assembly jig for accurate alignment and fiber cleave when terminating.

A complete Installation Kit for Field-Installable Connectors is also available, featuring all necessary equipment required for installing a variety of connectors. Each installation kit comes complete with lint-free wipes, a fiber cleaver, buffer and Kevlar scissors, an OptoSpan Fiber Tester, and launch cables, all in a convenient carrying case. The OptoSpan Field-Installation Kit saves time and effort by completing repairs in under 1 minute!

For more information, view our Field-Installable Connectors datasheet and the FieldConnect Instructions manual.

For additional Fiber Maintenance, please see Fiber Optic Attenuators, Fiber Optic Adapters, Fiber Optic Cleaners, or Fiber Cable Testers.
View as Grid List

10 Items

per page
Set Descending Direction
View as Grid List

10 Items

per page
Set Descending Direction