SteelFlex Armored Fiber Patch Cables

SteelFlex Armored Fiber Patch Cables

SteelFlex Armored Fiber Patch Cables


SteelFlex Armored cables are designed with a flexible, steel armored jacket that is 10x stronger than of standard jacketing. OptoSpan SteeFlex Armored cables contain an exclusive OptoLock mechanism, which has been developed to provide a ruggedized yet lightweight solution for cables in hazardous environments. OptoLock creates a unique system of overlapping links which form a barrier between the internal strands of a fiber patch cable, and decreases the possibility of fiber cable damage. These fiber cables are dust, moisture, crush-load, and rodent resistant, and are ideal for tactical, oil, gas, and mining environments.

SteelFlex Armored Specifications

SteelFlex armored cables are available in a variety of different fiber densities, including fiber counts ranging from 1 to 24. Supported fiber specifications include OS2, OM1, OM3, and OM4 along with compatibility with common connectors such as LC, SC, FC, ST, MTRJ, APC, MTP, and MPO.

Click for a helpful customer testimonial on OptoSpan's SteelFlex fiber cables: OptoSpan SteelFlex Armored  Cables Review

SanSpot fiber optic network design engineers can evaluate your unique situation and recommend a suitable complimentary cable configuration. Contact us toll-free at 1-800-720-3860 or email sales@sanspot.com.

For additional information, view other Armored Fiber Cables, such as SteelPatch Armored Cables, or other SteelFlex Armored Fiber Cables such as SteelFlex Armored MPO Cables.

To browse other Fiber Optic Cables, please see MTP Cables, MPO Cables, MTP Elite Cables, Fiber Patch Cables, Breakout Fiber Cables, Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables, Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, or Fiber Pigtails.

SteelFlex OM4

SteelFlex OM4

SteelFlex OM3

SteelFlex OM3

SteelFlex OM1

SteelFlex OM1

SteelFlex OS2

SteelFlex OS2