OM2 Multimode

OM2 Multimode Fiber Cables

OM2 Multimode Fiber Cables

The Optical Mode 2 (OM2) specification allows the fiber to transmit data at 1 Gb/s a minimum of 275 meters longer than OM1 and 10 Gb/s speeds a minimum of 50 meters greater than OM1. The bandwidth in OM2 fiber has been increased from 275/550 MHz*km to 550/550 MHz*km, allowing much more information to be transmitted throughout the network at once.

Each OM2 Multimode Fiber Cable is available with popular connectors such as LC, SC, FC, ST, or MTRJ alongside traditional Riser (OFNR) insulation or fire-resistant Plenum (OFNP) insulation often required by strict building codes. Fiber cable lengths include from 1 to 100 meters, longer lengths available upon special order. OM2 Duplex fiber cables feature 3mm fiber and a core/cladding of 50/125┬Ám.

For additional information please view our other Fiber Patch Cables, such as 100G OM4 Fiber Patch Cables, 10G OM3 Fiber Patch Cables, OM1 Multimode Patch Cables, or Single Mode Fiber Patch Cables.

To browse other Fiber Optic Cables, please see MTP Cables, MTP Elite Cables, Armored Fiber Cables, MPO Cables, Breakout Fiber Cables, Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables, Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, or Fiber Pigtails.

View as Grid List

390 items

Page
per page
Set Descending Direction
View as Grid List

390 items

Page
per page
Set Descending Direction