OM1 Multimode

OM1 Multimode Fiber Cables

OM1 Multimode Fiber Cables

OM1 multimode fiber cables remain the most economical fiber optic solution and are often preferred over newer fiber specifications due to their low implementation costs. OM1 multimode fiber transports data at 1G for a minimum of 275 meters, and at 10G for a minimum of 33 meters. Available bandwidth for OM1 fiber is 200 MHz*km for 850nm and 500 MHz*km for 1300nm transceivers. OM1 multimode fiber cables are best deployed within non-critical networks, including communication between low bandwidth networking equipment and supporting hardware. OM1 multimode fiber cables feature a core/cladding diameter of 62.50/125µm, and are therefore not compatible with OM4, OM3, and OM2 fiber specifications due to significant signal loss occurring.

These OM1 multimode fiber cables are available with LC, SC, FC, ST, and MTRJ connectors. Available lengths range from 1 to 100 meters, with additional custom lengths available upon special request. Each OM1 fiber patch cable is available with standard Riser (OFNR) or fire-retardant Plenum (OFNP) insulation for use in fire-sensitive areas of a building’s interior.

For additional information please view our other Fiber Patch Cables, such as 100G OM4 Fiber Patch Cables, 10G OM3 Fiber Patch Cables, OM2 Multimode Patch Cables, or Single Mode Fiber Patch Cables.

To browse other Fiber Optic Cables, please see MTP Cables, MTP Elite Cables, Armored Fiber Cables, MPO Cables, Breakout Fiber Cables, Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables, Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, or Fiber Pigtails.

Set Descending Direction
View as Grid List

286 items

Page
per page
Set Descending Direction
View as Grid List

286 items

Page
per page