Bend-Insensitive Fiber Spools

Bend-Insensitive Fiber Spools

Bend-Insensitive Fiber Spools

Bend-Insensitive Fiber Spools feature additional protection against performance loss due to any bending, twisting, pinching, and stretching which occurs during installation or typical use. Due to the nature of optical fiber, when experiencing excess amounts of physical stress, the light begins to leak through and results in severe signal loss. Bend-Insensitive fiber uses an additional low Refraction Index (RI) trench, which bounces light back through the core and onto its intended destination. Available in Single-mode (OS2) or Multimode (OM1, OM2, OM3, or OM4) fiber specifications, along with lengths of 300, 500, and 1000 meters. Standard Riser (OFNR) and fire-retardant Plenum (OFNP) insulation is available for additional protection in the event of combustion.

SanSpot network design engineers can evaluate your situation and recommend a complimentary configuration for your unique network. Contact us toll-free at 1-800-720-3860 or email sales@sanspot.com.

For more information on Bulk & Bare Fiber Spools, please view Simplex Bare Fiber Spools, Riser & Plenum Bulk Fiber, or Armored Bulk Fiber Spools.

To browse other Fiber Optic Cables, please see MTP Cables, MTP Elite Cables, Armored Fiber Cables, MPO Cables, Fiber Patch Cables, Breakout Fiber Cables, Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, or Fiber Pigtails.

Set Descending Direction
View as Grid List

18 Items

per page
Set Descending Direction
View as Grid List

18 Items

per page