MTP Elite Cables

MTP Elite Cables

MTP FiberShield Specifications

MTP Elite Cables reduce the amount of insertion loss by up to 50% when compared to standard MTP connectors and traditional MPO connectors. Each MTP Elite cable connector must meet stringent manufacturing tolerances, including the size and position of the guide pins and holes which are directly responsible for maintaining a proper connection. These low-loss MTP Elite Cables allow for an increase in the amount of potential connector pairs in a link and allow the management of even the tightest attenuation budget.

Need Help? Get Answers from an MTP/MPO Experts

All 8, 12 and 24 fiber MTP Elite cables feature OptoSpan’s new and exclusive FiberShield design. The FiberShield design uses three times the PVC jacket and DuPont Kevlar to protect the delicate optical fibers located inside the cables, resulting in a flexible yet robust 4.5mm cable that is 5x stronger than the standard 3.0mm cable.

SanSpot MTP / MPO network design engineers can evaluate your unique situation and recommend a suitable complimentary cable configuration. Please feel free to contact us at toll-free at 1-800-720-3860 or email sales@sanspot.com.

For additional information, view our other MTP Elite Fiber Cables pages such as Plenum MTP Elite Cables, MTP Elite Breakout Cables, or Plenum MTP Elite Breakout Cables.

To browse other Fiber Optic Cables, please see MTP Cables, MPO Cables, Armored Fiber Cables, Fiber Patch Cables, Breakout Fiber Cables, Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables, Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, or Fiber Pigtails.

8 Fiber MTP Elite

8 Fiber MTP Elite

12 Fiber  MTP Elite

12 Fiber MTP Elite

24 Fiber MTP Elite

24 Fiber MTP Elite

48 Fiber MTP Elite

48 Fiber MTP Elite

72 Fiber MTP Elite

72 Fiber MTP Elite

96 Fiber MTP Elite

96 Fiber MTP Elite

144 Fiber MTP Elite

144 Fiber MTP Elite

Currently the most popular MTP cable configurations are as follows:

8 Fiber MTP – All 8 fibers are contained within a MTP Elite connector, most commonly used to connect QSFP+ transceivers for 40G data transmission.

12 Fiber MTP – Containing 12 fibers per MTP Elite connector, these MTP Elite cables are used to provide data transmission speeds of up to 100G although are more commonly found in 10G, 100G, and links between patch panels.

24 Fiber MTP – Two separate configurations are available for 24 fiber MTP Elite cables. First, with two (2) MTP Elite connectors containing 12 fibers, and the second with one (1) MTP Elite connector containing 24 fibers. While 12 Fiber MTP Elite connectors are used for 12 Fiber MTP Elite cables as described above, 24 Fiber MTP Elite connectors are often used with either QSFP+ or CFP2 transceivers in order to achieve 40G or 100G data transmission speeds.

Higher fiber counts MTP Elite cables (up to 144) are essentially a combination of any of the above three configurations.