Enterprise Networks > Transceivers > SFP+ Transceivers >

  SFP+ DWDM 40 km transceiver | 10G/8G ER Ethernet

SFP+ DWDM 40 km transceiver | 10G/8G ER Ethernet
40 km DWDM SFP+ | SPP-81D-K040DXX


 
Transceiver Finder Tool
MSRP: $1,235.00
Price: $950.00
PDF Download Download Datasheet >>

Product Part #: SPP-81D-K040DXX
Qty:

Product Overview Request Quote or Information
 

40 km DWDM SFP+ | SPP-81D-K040DXX



OptoSpan 40 km DWDM SFP+ transceiver for 10G/8G ER Ethernet. 10Gb/8Gb SFP+ transceiver for single-mode fiber. Details: This advanced 14dB transceiver is designed for highly reliable fiber optic network links up to 40 km. Using EML+PIN technology, it operates at a nominal wavelength of 100GHz (C-Band) coupled to an LC optical connector. It is a cost effective transceiver designed to enable 10Gb/8Gb for data center and core network applications. The SPP-81D-K040DXX offers enhanced digital diagnostics for real-time monitoring of transceiver performance. The module is designed to strictly comply with well known SFP+ specifications developed by the SFF committee. This module is RoHS compliant and lead-free. OptoSpan 10Gb/8Gb DWDM optical transceivers are compatible with many brands such as Finisar, Avago, JDSU and network environments that do not require any special compatibility. For networks that require special OEM compatibility, such as CISCO, BROCADE, JUNIPER, ALCATEL, HP, NORTEL, EMC, QLOGIC and other OEMs, consider OptoSpan's Platinum OEM Series transceiver model# PSPP-81DDXXK040.


Key Features

Technical Specifications:

  • 10GBASE-ER/EW Ethernet 14dB SFP+ Transceiver
  • 40 km ER SFP+ for SMF @ 10Gbps
  • 100GHz (C-Band) EML+PIN Laser 40 km SFP+
  • -0°C - 70°C Temperature - Extended/Industrial Available
  • 2-Wire Interface Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (SFF-8724)
  • Hot-swappable for SFP+ LC ports
  • OptoSpan 1 year standard warranty
  • Use with Finisar, Avago, JDSU & networks not requiring OEM compatibility
  • Compliant with SFF-8431, SFF-8432
  • RoHS compliant


Applications:

  • 10GBASE-ER @ 10.31Gbps
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fibre Channel 8x
  • Fibre Channel 4x

Downloads & Product Resource Library:


Transceiver Finder ToolSPP-81D-K040DXX
SPP-81D-K040DXX

Oops, It appears you don't have a PDF plugin for this browser. click here to download the PDF file.




To request more information or quantity pricing for the OptoSpan 10GBASE-ER/EW Ethernet 14dB SFP+Transceiver Module (SPP-81D-K040DXX), call Toll Free 1-800-720-3860 or submit a request for a customized quote via the form above.


Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Transceivers > SFP+ Transceivers
Email Exclusives Get special offers & more sent right to
your inbox. read our privacy policy.
Stay Connected Stay up to date with the latest news,
promotions, events and more!