You are here: Enterprise Networks > Transceivers > BiDirectional Transceivers

OptoSpan BiDirectional Transceivers

OptoSpan BiDirectional transceivers
Transceiver Finder Tool

OptoSpan Single Fiber BiDirectional (BiDi) transceivers use simplex single-mode fiber to double the bandwidth without the cost. These hot-swappable single fiber transceivers provide data rates of 10G and distance up to 160 kilometers. Available to support a single strand bidirectional enabled network for SFP, SFP+, XFP, X2, and XENPAK transceiver modules.

BiDi 10G optical transceiver featured options include OptoSpan Standard series for use with brands such as Finisar, Avago, JDSU, and other network environments that do not require distinct compatibility, or OptoSpan Platinum OEM series for use with specific compatibility requirements such as CISCO, BROCADE, JUNIPER, ALCATEL, HP, NORTEL, EMC, QLOGIC, and other OEM networks.

Compatible with Cisco Single Fiber BiDirectional applications such as Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I, Cisco GLC-BX40-DA-I, Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I, Cisco GLC-BX80-D-I, Cisco GLC-BX80-U-I


OptoSpan BiDirectional transceivers

All OptoSpan BiDirectional Transceivers:


OptoSpan Platinum OEM Series BiDirectional Transceivers

BiDirectional Transceivers -Platinum:

OptoSpan Standard Series BiDirectional Transceivers

BiDirectional Transceivers - Standard:


OptoSpan’s BiDi transceivers are compatible with Cisco Single Fiber BiDirectional, HP Single Fiber BiDirectional, Brocade Single Fiber BiDirectional, Juniper Single Fiber BiDirectional, Alcatel Single Fiber BiDirectional, Nortel Single Fiber BiDirectional, EMC Single Fiber BiDirectional, QLOGIC Single Fiber BiDirectional, JDSU Single Fiber BiDirectional, Oracle Single Fiber BiDirectional, Extreme Single Fiber BiDirectional, Dell Single Fiber BiDirectional, Netgear Single Fiber BiDirectional, Enterasys Single Fiber BiDirectional, Force10 Single Fiber BiDirectional, Apresia Single Fiber BiDirectional, IBM Single Fiber BiDirectional, and more.

Featured BiDirectional Transceivers:



XENPAK Single Fiber 60 km transceiver | 10G/8G ER Ethernet XENPAK Single Fiber 60 km transceiver | 10G/8G ER Ethernet X2 Single Fiber 60 km transceiver | 10G/8G ER Ethernet X2 Single Fiber 60 km transceiver | 10G/8G ER Ethernet
Email Exclusives Get special offers & more sent right to
your inbox. read our privacy policy.
Stay Connected Stay up to date with the latest news,
promotions, events and more!