SanSpot Fiber Optics > Shop All > Transceivers > Optospan Transceivers > CWDM Transceivers >

  XENPAK CWDM 80 km transceiver | 10G/8G ZR Ethernet

XENPAK CWDM 80 km transceiver | 10G/8G ZR Ethernet
Transceiver Finder Tool
MSRP: $2,361.45
Price: $1,816.50

PDF Download   Download Datasheet >>

Product Part #: XEN-10G-K080CXX

Product Overview Request Quote or Information


OptoSpan 80 km CWDM XENPAK transceiver for 10G ZR Ethernet. 10Gb XENPAK transceiver for single-mode fiber. Details: This advanced 23dB transceiver is designed for highly reliable fiber optic network links up to 80 km. Using EML+PIN technology, it operates at a nominal wavelength of 1470nm - 1610nm coupled to an LC optical connector. It is a cost effective transceiver designed to enable 10Gb for data center and core network applications. The XEN-10G-K080CXX offers enhanced digital diagnostics for real-time monitoring of transceiver performance. The module is designed to strictly comply with well known XENPAK specifications developed by the SFF committee. This module is RoHS compliant and lead-free. OptoSpan 10Gb CWDM optical transceivers are compatible with many brands such as Finisar, Avago, JDSU and network environments that do not require any special compatibility. For networks that require special OEM compatibility, such as CISCO, BROCADE, JUNIPER, ALCATEL, HP, NORTEL, EMC, QLOGIC and other OEMs, consider OptoSpan Platinum OEM Series transceiver model# PXEN-10GCXXK080.

Also offering a premium selection of OptoSpan Fiber Optic Patch Cables and OptoSpan Fiber Optic Patch Panels, Attenuators & Adapters for high performance fiber optic networks.

Key Features

Technical Specifications:

  • 10GBASE-ZR/ZW Ethernet 23dB XENPAK Transceiver
  • 80 km ZR XENPAK for SMF @ 10Gbps
  • 1470nm - 1610nm EML+PIN Laser 80 km XENPAK
  • -0°C - 70°C Temperature - Extended/Industrial Available
  • 2-Wire Interface Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (SFF-8724)
  • Hot-swappable for XENPAK LC ports
  • OptoSpan 1 year standard warranty
  • Use with Finisar, Avago, JDSU & networks not requiring OEM compatibility
  • XENPAK MSA / IEEE 802.3ae/q/k
  • RoHS compliant


  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBASE-ZR @ 10.31Gbps
  • 10GBASE-ZW @ 9.95Gbps
  • Other Optical Links

Downloads & Product Resource Library:

Transceiver Finder ToolXEN-10G-K080CXX

Oops, It appears you don't have a PDF plugin for this browser. click here to download the PDF file.

To request more information or quantity pricing for the OptoSpan 10GBASE-ZR/ZW Ethernet 23dB XENPAKTransceiver Module (XEN-10G-K080CXX), call Toll Free 1-800-720-3860 or submit a request for a customized quote via the form above.

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop All > Transceivers > Optospan Transceivers > CWDM Transceivers
Email Exclusives Get special offers & more sent right to
your inbox. read our privacy policy.
Stay Connected Stay up to date with the latest news,
promotions, events and more!