Enterprise Networks > Transceivers >

  40km DWDM SFP+ Transceiver | 10Gb/8Gb 10GBASE-ER/EW Ethernet

40km DWDM SFP+ Transceiver | 10Gb/8Gb 10GBASE-ER/EW Ethernet
40km DWDM SFP+ | SPP-81D-K040DXX


 
Transceiver Finder Tool

40km DWDM SFP+ | SPP-81D-K040DXX

MSRP: $1,235.00
Our Price: $950.00

Product Part #: SPP-81D-K040DXX
Qty:

Product Overview Request Quote or Information
 

40km DWDM SFP+ | SPP-81D-K040DXX



OptoSpan's SPP-81D-K040DXX DWDM SFP+ transceiver module enables 10Gb/8Gb 10GBASE-ER/EW Ethernet communications over Single-mode fiber optic cable. This advanced 14dB transceiver is designed for highly reliable fiber optic network links up to 40km. Using EML+PIN technology, it operates at a nominal wavelength of 100GHz (C-Band) coupled to an LC optical connector. It is a cost effective transceiver designed to enable 10Gb/8Gb for data center and core network applications. The SPP-81D-K040DXX offers enhanced digital diagnostics for real-time monitoring of transceiver performance. The module is designed to strictly comply with well known SFP+ specifications developed by the SFF committee. This module is RoHS compliant and lead-free. OptoSpan 10Gb/8Gb DWDM optical transceivers are compatible with many brands such as Finisar, Avago, JDSU and network environments that do not require any special compatibility. For networks that require special OEM compatibility, such as CISCO, BROCADE, JUNIPER, ALCATEL, HP, NORTEL, EMC, QLOGIC and other OEMs, consider OptoSpanís Platinum OEM Series transceiver model# PSPP-81DDXXK040.


Key Features

Technical Specifications:

  • 10GBASE-ER/EW Ethernet 14dB SFP+ Transceiver
  • 40km ER SFP+ for SMF @ 10Gbps
  • 100GHz (C-Band) EML+PIN Laser 40km SFP+
  • -0°C - 70°C Temperature - Extended/Industrial Available
  • 2-Wire Interface Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (SFF-8724)
  • Hot-swappable for SFP+ LC ports
  • OptoSpan 1 year standard warranty
  • Use with Finisar, Avago, JDSU & networks not requiring OEM compatibility
  • Compliant with SFF-8431, SFF-8432
  • RoHS compliant


Applications:

  • 10GBASE-ER @ 10.31Gbps
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fibre Channel 8x
  • Fibre Channel 4x

Downloads & Product Resource Library:


Transceiver Finder ToolSPP-81D-K040DXX
SPP-81D-K040DXX

Oops, It appears you don't have a PDF plugin for this browser. click here to download the PDF file.




To request more information or quantity pricing for the OptoSpan 10GBASE-ER/EW Ethernet 14dB SFP+Transceiver Module (SPP-81D-K040DXX), call Toll Free 1-800-720-3860 or submit a request for a customized quote via the form above.


Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Transceivers
Brands > OptoSpan > Transceivers > Optospan SFP+ Transceivers
Brands > OptoSpan > Transceivers > Optospan DWDM Transceivers
Email Exclusives Get special offers & more sent right to
your inbox. read our privacy policy.
Stay Connected Stay up to date with the latest news,
promotions, events and more!