Enterprise Networks > Transceivers >

  40km DWDM SFP Transceiver | 4Gb 4GFC Fibre Channel

40km DWDM SFP Transceiver | 4Gb 4GFC Fibre Channel
40km DWDM SFP | SFP-41D-K040DXX


 
Transceiver Finder Tool
MSRP: $1,105.00
Our Price: $850.00
Data Sheet:  OptoSpan SFP-41D-K040DXX datasheet

Product Part #: SFP-41D-K040DXX
Qty:

Product Overview Request Quote or Information
 

40km DWDM SFP | SFP-41D-K040DXX



OptoSpan's SFP-41D-K040DXX DWDM SFP transceiver module enables 4Gb 4GFC Fibre Channel communications over Single-mode fiber optic cable. This advanced 18dB transceiver is designed for highly reliable fiber optic network links up to 40km. Using DFB+PIN technology, it operates at a nominal wavelength of 100GHz (C-Band) coupled to an LC optical connector. It is a cost effective transceiver designed to enable 4Gb for data center and core network applications. The SFP-41D-K040DXX offers enhanced digital diagnostics for real-time monitoring of transceiver performance. The module is designed to strictly comply with well known SFP specifications developed by the SFF committee. This module is RoHS compliant and lead-free. OptoSpan 4Gb DWDM optical transceivers are compatible with many brands such as Finisar, Avago, JDSU and network environments that do not require any special compatibility. For networks that require special OEM compatibility, such as CISCO, BROCADE, JUNIPER, ALCATEL, HP, NORTEL, EMC, QLOGIC and other OEMs, consider OptoSpanís Platinum OEM Series transceiver model# PSFP-41DDXXK040.


Key Features

Technical Specifications:

  • 4GFC Fibre Channel 18dB SFP Transceiver
  • 40km LX SFP for SMF @ 4.25Gbps
  • 100GHz (C-Band) DFB+PIN Laser 40km SFP
  • -0°C - 70°C Temperature - Extended/Industrial Available
  • 2-Wire Interface Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (SFF-8724)
  • Hot-swappable for SFP LC ports
  • OptoSpan 1 year standard warranty
  • Use with Finisar, Avago, JDSU & networks not requiring OEM compatibility
  • SFP MSA / IEEE Std 802.3
  • RoHS compliant


Applications:

  • Optical Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fibre Channel 4x
  • Optical Fast Ethernet
  • Other Optical Links

Downloads & Product Resource Library:


Transceiver Finder ToolSFP-41D-K040DXX
SFP-41D-K040DXX

Oops, It appears you don't have a PDF plugin for this browser. click here to download the PDF file.




To request more information or quantity pricing for the OptoSpan 4GFC Fibre Channel 18dB SFPTransceiver Module (SFP-41D-K040DXX), call Toll Free 1-800-720-3860 or submit a request for a customized quote via the form above.


Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Transceivers
Transceivers > Optospan Transceivers > SFP Transceivers
Transceivers > Optospan Transceivers > DWDM Transceivers
Email Exclusives Get special offers & more sent right to
your inbox. read our privacy policy.
Stay Connected Stay up to date with the latest news,
promotions, events and more!