Enterprise Networks > Transceivers >

  100-550m 850nm XENPAK Transceiver | 10Gb/8Gb 10GBASE-SR/SW Ethernet

100-550m 850nm XENPAK Transceiver | 10Gb/8Gb 10GBASE-SR/SW Ethernet
300m 850nm XENPAK | XEN-10G-M300T85


 
Transceiver Finder Tool

100-550m 850nm XENPAK | XEN-10G-M300T85

MSRP: $357.50
Our Price: $275.00

Product Part #: XEN-10G-M300T85
Qty:

Product Overview Request Quote or Information
 

300m 850nm XENPAK | XEN-10G-M300T85



OptoSpan's XEN-10G-M300T85 XENPAK transceiver module enables 10Gb/8Gb 10GBASE-SR/SW Ethernet communications over Multimode fiber optic cable. This advanced 5.1dB transceiver is designed for highly reliable fiber optic network links up to 300m. Using VCSEL+PIN technology, it operates at a nominal wavelength of 850nm coupled to an LC optical connector. It is a cost effective transceiver designed to enable 10Gb/8Gb for data center and core network applications. The XEN-10G-M300T85 offers enhanced digital diagnostics for real-time monitoring of transceiver performance. The module is designed to strictly comply with well known XENPAK specifications developed by the SFF committee. This module is RoHS compliant and lead-free. OptoSpan 10Gb/8Gb Standard optical transceivers are compatible with many brands such as Finisar, Avago, JDSU and network environments that do not require any special compatibility. For networks that require special OEM compatibility, such as CISCO, BROCADE, JUNIPER, ALCATEL, HP, NORTEL, EMC, QLOGIC and other OEMs, consider OptoSpanís Platinum OEM Series transceiver model# PXEN-10GT85M300.


Key Features

Technical Specifications:

  • 10GBASE-SR/SW Ethernet 5.1dB XENPAK Transceiver
  • 300m SR XENPAK for MMF @ 10Gbps
  • 850nm VCSEL+PIN Laser 300m XENPAK
  • -0°C - 70°C Temperature - Extended/Industrial Available
  • 2-Wire Interface Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (SFF-8724)
  • Hot-swappable for XENPAK LC ports
  • OptoSpan 1 year standard warranty
  • Use with Finisar, Avago, JDSU & networks not requiring OEM compatibility
  • XENPAK MSA / IEEE 802.3ae/q/k
  • RoHS compliant


Applications:

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBASE-SR @ 10.31Gbps
  • 10GBASE-SW @ 9.95Gbps
  • Other Optical Links

Downloads & Product Resource Library:


Transceiver Finder ToolXEN-10G-M300T85
XEN-10G-M300T85

Oops, It appears you don't have a PDF plugin for this browser. click here to download the PDF file.




To request more information or quantity pricing for the OptoSpan 10GBASE-SR/SW Ethernet 5.1dB XENPAKTransceiver Module (XEN-10G-M300T85), call Toll Free 1-800-720-3860 or submit a request for a customized quote via the form above.


Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Transceivers
Brands > OptoSpan > Transceivers > Optospan XENPAK Transceivers
Email Exclusives Get special offers & more sent right to
your inbox. read our privacy policy.
Stay Connected Stay up to date with the latest news,
promotions, events and more!